Exciting news! We are now part of CLEAR! Find out more

John Ansell & Partners Ltd Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Last reviewed April 2018

This policy sets out how John Ansell & Partners Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with number 02423009, registered office, 1 Great Tower Street, London. EC3R 5AA (‘John Ansell & Partners Ltd’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) uses and protects any information that you do provide when you choose John Ansell & Partners Ltd to arrange an insurance product. Here you can read further information about how we use and protect your data. When you arrange an insurance policy with us you are agreeing to the terms set out, and consenting to the use of data described, in this policy. John Ansell & Partners Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number Z6204955.

Personal information

Firstly, personal information is about you as an individual. Even though a product may be bought by a Limited Company, John Ansell & Partners Ltd may require personal information about the directors and/or members.

In providing you with our services, John Ansell & Partners Ltd may handle your personal information. Personal information is information about you from which you can be identified, such as, but not limited to your name, address, postcode, date of birth or passport details.

By providing data and/or information about you to us or our agents, you consent to the use of your data and information as described or referred to in this privacy notice. If we make a change to any of the ways in which we process personal information, we will update this web page with an updated date displayed at the top of this page, so please check regularly for updates.

Security of your information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All John Ansell & Partners Ltd staff have a legal duty to respect the confidentiality of your information, and access to your confidential information is restricted only to those who have a reasonable need to access it.

Information we may hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  1. basic details such as name, address, contact details and date of birth
  2. details of contact we have had with you such as referrals and quotes
  3. information about claims and incidents that have been reported
  4. copies of passport information
  5. details of insurance policies you have with us
  6. other information we receive from you or your agent that is relevant to preparing quotes and issuing insurance documents

When we collect your information

Information about you is collected when:

  1. you apply for a quote or policy
  2. you enter into a contract with John Ansell & Partners Ltd for the provision of insurance

You or your agent/broker may supply us with information by telephone, email or in writing.

We may also obtain information from third parties such as credit agencies, legal or accounting representatives or government agencies for the purposes of carrying out sanctions checks.

When we process claims or investigate a complaint on your behalf, John Ansell & Partners Ltd may also request and obtain further details from you. The information may be sought either at the time of processing or subsequently, for the purposes of ensuring the accuracy of information and the administering of claims or complaints

Sharing information

Information about you will only be shared with our partners in the ‘insurance chain’ and solely for the purpose of administering your policy and any claims that may be made. This will include your agent/broker, Lloyds brokers, Lloyds syndicates, insurers, loss adjusters, surveyors and claims handlers.

We may also share your information in order to detect and prevent or to help the prosecution of financial crime. If we suspect fraudulent activity we may share your information with fraud prevention or law enforcement agencies and/or other organisations.

We do not share your personal information with anyone else. John Ansell & Partners Ltd does not sell or otherwise pass on any information for marketing or other purposes.

Using your information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services. This may include:

  1. responding to your queries, including providing quotes
  2. issuing insurance policies
  3. the administration of claims by appointed claims handlers or loss adjusters
  4. internal record keeping and administration
  5. responding to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  6. checking the accuracy of information about you

Keeping information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and in accordance with UK law.

Accessing information

If you have any data protection queries, please contact your broker or John Ansell & Partners Ltd:

Email: enquiries@ansell.co.uk

Address: 1 Great Tower Street, London. EC3R 5AA.

You should also contact John Ansell & Partners Ltd to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to correct or remove (where justified) any inaccurate information. We may also ask you to provide additional documentation to confirm your identity or, if you are seeking to access personal information of another individual, proof of their consent or your legal right to receive their personal information.

Right of erasure

You have the right to instruct us to remove any personal information held by us. However doing so may prejudice any historical claims being made against you.

Erasure of your data means exactly that. All of your personal information would be deleted from our records and therefore we would be unable to assist you with any information about any insurance product, claim or legal dispute.

Updating this Privacy Notice

We review and update this notice regularly. The latest copy of this notice can be found on this web page.

For immediate advice, please call 0800 131 3417 or:

Request a FREE Quote Today